College of ACES
College News

ACES Funk Award recipients recognized

Published April 12, 2016
Aerial view of Mumford Hall

URBANA, Ill. -- Each spring the University of Illinois College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences (ACES) recognizes faculty, staff, and graduate students who have demonstrated outstanding achievements or exceptional service to the college. The recipients are honored at the annual Paul A. Funk Recognition Awards Banquet. This year, the banquet was held Monday, April 11, at Pear Tree Estate in rural Champaign, Ill.

The awards program was established in 1970 by the Paul A. Funk Foundation of Bloomington, Ill., as a memorial to the late Paul A. Funk, who attended the college as a member of the class of 1929 and devoted his life to agriculture.

The following is a list of this year’s award recipients:

PAUL A. FUNK RECOGNITION AWARD

    Karen Chapman-Novakofski, Food Science and Human Nutrition

    Fred Kolb, Crop Sciences

    Sandra Rodriguez-Zas, Animal Sciences

 

SPITZE LAND-GRANT PROFESSORIAL CAREER EXCELLENCE AWARD

    Rodney Johnson, Animal Sciences

 

FACULTY AWARD FOR GLOBAL IMPACT

    Mosbah Kushad, Crop Sciences

 

TEAM AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

    Illinois Nutrient Loss Reduction and Science Assessment Team:

            Carla Blue, University of Illinois Extension

            Eliana Brown, University of Illinois Extension

            George Czapar, University of Illinois Extension

            Mark David, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

            Kaitlin Hollenbeck, University of Illinois Extension

            Corrie Layfield, University of Illinois Extension

            Greg McIsaac, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

            Lisa Merrifield, University of Illinois Extension

            Brian Miller, University of Illinois Extension

            Corey Mitchell, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

           Anjanette Riley, University of Illinois Extension

           Gary Schnitkey, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

 

FACULTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

    Senior - Amy Ando, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

    College - Anna Dilger, Animal Sciences

 

FACULTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH

    Senior - Keith Cadwallader, Food Science and Human Nutrition

    College - Katherine Baylis, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

 

FACULTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EXTENSION

    Senior - Angela Wiley, Human Development and Family Studies

    College - Phil Cardoso, Animal Sciences

 

KARL E. GARDNER OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE ADVISER AWARD

    Janeen Salak-Johnson, Animal Sciences

 

JOHN CLYDE AND HENRIETTA DOWNEY SPITLER TEACHING AWARD

    Robert Knox, Animal Sciences

 

TEACHING ASSOCIATE TEACHING AWARD

    Kari Keating, Agricultural Education

 

PROFESSIONAL STAFF AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

    Sustained Excellence—Advising, Teaching and Outreach

            Jan Brooks, Human Development and Family Studies

    Sustained Excellence—Research

            Pamela Utterback, Animal Sciences

    Sustained Excellence—Administrative/Management or Technical Contributions

             LeAnn Ormsby, ACES Information Technology and Communication Services

    Innovation and Creativity

             Jessa Barnard, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

 

MARCELLA M. NANCE STAFF AWARD

    Robert Chappell, ACES Academic Programs

 

STAFF AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

    Nikki Baker, Food Science and Human Nutrition

    Myra Sully, Animal Sciences

 

SERVICE RECOGNITION AWARD

    Lisa Ainsworth, Crop Sciences

 

GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD

    Ph.D. - Tzu-Wen Liu, Nutritional Sciences

    M.S. - Angie Daum, Food Science and Human Nutrition

 

LOUIS V. LOGEMAN GRADUATE STUDENT TEACHING AWARD

    Brad Daigneault, Animal Sciences

    Dina Izenstark, Human Development and Family Studies

 

ACES ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD OF MERIT

    Donna R. Greene, B.S. ’75 Home Economics Education, Champaign, Ill.

    Dr. Robert J. Gustafson, B.S. ’71 Ag Engineering; M.S. ’72 Ag Engineering, Worthington, Ohio

    W. Scott McAdam, B.S. ’80 Horticulture, Lemont, Ill.

    James R. Shearl, M.S. ’76 Extension Education, Loda, Ill.